← Small Fish

How many auto repair shops are in Manhattan, NY?

There are 5,820 auto repair shops in Manhattan, NY. 3,437 of them (59%) have a website.

5,820
auto repair shops listed
59%
have a website
34.4
per 10,000 residents
Selling to auto repair shops in Manhattan?

Small Fish reads each one’s website and keeps the ones that fit what you sell, like “no online booking”, with a phone, an email and a one-line reason to reach out.

Find the ones worth contacting →

How Manhattan compares

Manhattan ranks 1 of 7 cities we counted for auto repair shops per resident.

Cityauto repair shopsper 10,000
Manhattan, NY5,82034.4
Queens, NY5,60523.3
Brooklyn, NY5,60220.5
Houston, TX4,20018.2
Los Angeles, CA6,20015.4
Chicago, IL3,11311.3
New York, NY5,7076.7

Other businesses in Manhattan

How we count

From the open Overture Maps business listings (release 2026-08-19.0), within Manhattan’s boundary, counted in October 2026. Listings data, not a census: a few may have closed or moved, and a business filed under another category is not included. Population is the city’s own figure from the same release’s boundaries.

All trades and cities