← Small Fish

How many restaurants are in Manhattan, NY?

There are 54,930 restaurants in Manhattan, NY. 41,871 of them (76%) have a website.

54,930
restaurants listed
76%
have a website
324.2
per 10,000 residents
Selling to restaurants in Manhattan?

Small Fish reads each one’s website and keeps the ones that fit what you sell, like “no online booking”, with a phone, an email and a one-line reason to reach out.

Find the ones worth contacting →

How Manhattan compares

Manhattan ranks 1 of 7 cities we counted for restaurants per resident.

Cityrestaurantsper 10,000
Manhattan, NY54,930324.2
Queens, NY52,771219.4
Brooklyn, NY53,578195.8
Los Angeles, CA34,37685.3
Houston, TX18,50680.3
Chicago, IL19,33570.4
New York, NY54,23764.1

Other businesses in Manhattan

How we count

From the open Overture Maps business listings (release 2026-08-19.0), within Manhattan’s boundary, counted in October 2026. Listings data, not a census: a few may have closed or moved, and a business filed under another category is not included. Population is the city’s own figure from the same release’s boundaries.

All trades and cities