← Small Fish

How many coffee shops are in Memphis, TN?

There are 197 coffee shops in Memphis, TN. 172 of them (87%) have a website.

197
coffee shops listed
87%
have a website
3.1
per 10,000 residents
Selling to coffee shops in Memphis?

Small Fish reads each one’s website and keeps the ones that fit what you sell, like “no online booking”, with a phone, an email and a one-line reason to reach out.

Find the ones worth contacting →

How Memphis compares

Memphis ranks 31 of 31 cities we counted for coffee shops per resident.

Citycoffee shopsper 10,000
Hempstead, NY3,33142
The Bronx, NY3,55624.1
Seattle, WA1,68722.9
Manhattan, NY3,59321.2
Boston, MA1,24918.5
Portland, OR1,20518.5
Washington, DC1,15917.2
Denver, CO1,13015.8
San Francisco, CA1,32115.1
Queens, NY3,46014.4
Brooklyn, NY3,51612.9
Las Vegas, NV5979.1

Other businesses in Memphis

How we count

From the open Overture Maps business listings (release 2026-10-21.0), within Memphis’s boundary, counted in October 2026. Listings data, not a census: a few may have closed or moved, and a business filed under another category is not included. Population is the city’s own figure from the same release’s boundaries.

All trades and cities