← Small Fish

How many coffee shops are in Seattle, WA?

There are 1,687 coffee shops in Seattle, WA. 1,394 of them (83%) have a website.

1,687
coffee shops listed
83%
have a website
22.9
per 10,000 residents
Selling to coffee shops in Seattle?

Small Fish reads each one’s website and keeps the ones that fit what you sell, like “no online booking”, with a phone, an email and a one-line reason to reach out.

Find the ones worth contacting →

How Seattle compares

Seattle ranks 3 of 31 cities we counted for coffee shops per resident.

Citycoffee shopsper 10,000
Hempstead, NY3,33142
The Bronx, NY3,55624.1
Seattle, WA1,68722.9
Manhattan, NY3,59321.2
Boston, MA1,24918.5
Portland, OR1,20518.5
Washington, DC1,15917.2
Denver, CO1,13015.8
San Francisco, CA1,32115.1
Queens, NY3,46014.4
Brooklyn, NY3,51612.9
Las Vegas, NV5979.1

Other businesses in Seattle

How we count

From the open Overture Maps business listings (release 2026-10-21.0), within Seattle’s boundary, counted in October 2026. Listings data, not a census: a few may have closed or moved, and a business filed under another category is not included. Population is the city’s own figure from the same release’s boundaries.

All trades and cities