← Small Fish

How many insurance agents are in Dallas, TX?

There are 6,363 insurance agents in Dallas, TX. 5,101 of them (80%) have a website.

6,363
insurance agents listed
80%
have a website
49.4
per 10,000 residents
Selling to insurance agents in Dallas?

Small Fish reads each one’s website and keeps the ones that fit what you sell, like “no online booking”, with a phone, an email and a one-line reason to reach out.

Find the ones worth contacting →

How Dallas compares

Dallas ranks 3 of 31 cities we counted for insurance agents per resident.

Cityinsurance agentsper 10,000
Hempstead, NY6,22378.4
Denver, CO3,76752.6
Dallas, TX6,36349.4
Washington, DC3,02545
Boston, MA2,36134.9
Las Vegas, NV2,25034.4
San Francisco, CA2,97334
Seattle, WA2,37732.3
Portland, OR2,10932.3
Fort Worth, TX3,20532.2
Charlotte, NC1,94125.8
Nashville, TN1,67525.6

Other businesses in Dallas

How we count

From the open Overture Maps business listings (release 2026-10-21.0), within Dallas’s boundary, counted in October 2026. Listings data, not a census: a few may have closed or moved, and a business filed under another category is not included. Population is the city’s own figure from the same release’s boundaries.

All trades and cities