← Small Fish

How many dentists are in Dallas, TX?

There are 3,336 dentists in Dallas, TX. 2,983 of them (89%) have a website.

3,336
dentists listed
89%
have a website
25.9
per 10,000 residents
Selling to dentists in Dallas?

Small Fish reads each one’s website and keeps the ones that fit what you sell, like “no online booking”, with a phone, an email and a one-line reason to reach out.

Find the ones worth contacting →

How Dallas compares

Dallas ranks 5 of 13 cities we counted for dentists per resident.

Citydentistsper 10,000
The Bronx, NY8,40357.1
Manhattan, NY8,33349.2
Queens, NY7,89532.8
Brooklyn, NY8,06929.5
Dallas, TX3,33625.9
San Diego, CA3,54925.6
Phoenix, AZ2,65516.5
Los Angeles, CA6,46016
Philadelphia, PA2,52715.8
Houston, TX3,16013.7
Chicago, IL3,63213.2
New York, NY8,2689.8

Other businesses in Dallas

How we count

From the open Overture Maps business listings (release 2026-08-19.0), within Dallas’s boundary, counted in October 2026. Listings data, not a census: a few may have closed or moved, and a business filed under another category is not included. Population is the city’s own figure from the same release’s boundaries.

All trades and cities