← Small Fish

How many auto repair shops are in Houston, TX?

There are 4,200 auto repair shops in Houston, TX. 2,788 of them (66%) have a website.

4,200
auto repair shops listed
66%
have a website
18.2
per 10,000 residents
Selling to auto repair shops in Houston?

Small Fish reads each one’s website and keeps the ones that fit what you sell, like “no online booking”, with a phone, an email and a one-line reason to reach out.

Find the ones worth contacting →

How Houston compares

Houston ranks 3 of 6 cities we counted for auto repair shops per resident.

Cityauto repair shopsper 10,000
Queens, NY5,60523.3
Brooklyn, NY5,60220.5
Houston, TX4,20018.2
Los Angeles, CA6,20015.4
Chicago, IL3,11311.3
New York, NY5,7076.7

Other businesses in Houston

How we count

From the open Overture Maps business listings (release 2026-08-19.0), within Houston’s boundary, counted in October 2026. Listings data, not a census: a few may have closed or moved, and a business filed under another category is not included. Population is the city’s own figure from the same release’s boundaries.

All trades and cities