← Small Fish

How many restaurants are in Houston, TX?

There are 18,506 restaurants in Houston, TX. 14,287 of them (77%) have a website.

18,506
restaurants listed
77%
have a website
80.3
per 10,000 residents
Selling to restaurants in Houston?

Small Fish reads each one’s website and keeps the ones that fit what you sell, like “no online booking”, with a phone, an email and a one-line reason to reach out.

Find the ones worth contacting →

How Houston compares

Houston ranks 4 of 6 cities we counted for restaurants per resident.

Cityrestaurantsper 10,000
Queens, NY52,771219.4
Brooklyn, NY53,578195.8
Los Angeles, CA34,37685.3
Houston, TX18,50680.3
Chicago, IL19,33570.4
New York, NY54,23764.1

Other businesses in Houston

How we count

From the open Overture Maps business listings (release 2026-08-19.0), within Houston’s boundary, counted in October 2026. Listings data, not a census: a few may have closed or moved, and a business filed under another category is not included. Population is the city’s own figure from the same release’s boundaries.

All trades and cities