← Small Fish

How many barbershops are in Seattle, WA?

There are 607 barbershops in Seattle, WA. 457 of them (75%) have a website.

607
barbershops listed
75%
have a website
8.2
per 10,000 residents
Selling to barbershops in Seattle?

Small Fish reads each one’s website and keeps the ones that fit what you sell, like “no online booking”, with a phone, an email and a one-line reason to reach out.

Find the ones worth contacting →

How Seattle compares

Seattle ranks 15 of 31 cities we counted for barbershops per resident.

Citybarbershopsper 10,000
Hempstead, NY3,59445.3
The Bronx, NY4,30129.2
Manhattan, NY4,32025.5
Washington, DC1,21118
Queens, NY4,19117.4
Boston, MA1,05715.6
Brooklyn, NY4,23515.5
El Paso, TX93713.8
Dallas, TX1,71813.3
San Diego, CA1,48910.7
Denver, CO71410
Fort Worth, TX9399.4

Other businesses in Seattle

How we count

From the open Overture Maps business listings (release 2026-10-21.0), within Seattle’s boundary, counted in October 2026. Listings data, not a census: a few may have closed or moved, and a business filed under another category is not included. Population is the city’s own figure from the same release’s boundaries.

All trades and cities