← Small Fish

How many dentists are in Seattle, WA?

There are 2,672 dentists in Seattle, WA. 2,391 of them (89%) have a website.

2,672
dentists listed
89%
have a website
36.3
per 10,000 residents
Selling to dentists in Seattle?

Small Fish reads each one’s website and keeps the ones that fit what you sell, like “no online booking”, with a phone, an email and a one-line reason to reach out.

Find the ones worth contacting →

How Seattle compares

Seattle ranks 6 of 32 cities we counted for dentists per resident.

Citydentistsper 10,000
Hempstead, NY7,60695.9
Washington, DC3,97159.1
The Bronx, NY8,40357.1
Manhattan, NY8,33349.2
Boston, MA2,70140
Seattle, WA2,67236.3
San Francisco, CA3,01134.5
Denver, CO2,39633.5
Queens, NY7,89532.8
Brooklyn, NY8,06929.5
Portland, OR1,74226.7
Dallas, TX3,33625.9

Other businesses in Seattle

How we count

From the open Overture Maps business listings (release 2026-10-21.0), within Seattle’s boundary, counted in October 2026. Listings data, not a census: a few may have closed or moved, and a business filed under another category is not included. Population is the city’s own figure from the same release’s boundaries.

All trades and cities