← Small Fish

How many coffee shops are in Denver, CO?

There are 1,130 coffee shops in Denver, CO. 979 of them (87%) have a website.

1,130
coffee shops listed
87%
have a website
15.8
per 10,000 residents
Selling to coffee shops in Denver?

Small Fish reads each one’s website and keeps the ones that fit what you sell, like “no online booking”, with a phone, an email and a one-line reason to reach out.

Find the ones worth contacting →

How Denver compares

Denver ranks 8 of 31 cities we counted for coffee shops per resident.

Citycoffee shopsper 10,000
Hempstead, NY3,33142
The Bronx, NY3,55624.1
Seattle, WA1,68722.9
Manhattan, NY3,59321.2
Boston, MA1,24918.5
Portland, OR1,20518.5
Washington, DC1,15917.2
Denver, CO1,13015.8
San Francisco, CA1,32115.1
Queens, NY3,46014.4
Brooklyn, NY3,51612.9
Las Vegas, NV5979.1

Other businesses in Denver

How we count

From the open Overture Maps business listings (release 2026-10-21.0), within Denver’s boundary, counted in October 2026. Listings data, not a census: a few may have closed or moved, and a business filed under another category is not included. Population is the city’s own figure from the same release’s boundaries.

All trades and cities