← Small Fish

How many restaurants are in Denver, CO?

There are 9,891 restaurants in Denver, CO. 8,185 of them (83%) have a website.

9,891
restaurants listed
83%
have a website
138.2
per 10,000 residents
Selling to restaurants in Denver?

Small Fish reads each one’s website and keeps the ones that fit what you sell, like “no online booking”, with a phone, an email and a one-line reason to reach out.

Find the ones worth contacting →

How Denver compares

Denver ranks 9 of 31 cities we counted for restaurants per resident.

Cityrestaurantsper 10,000
Hempstead, NY44,543561.4
The Bronx, NY54,505370.1
Manhattan, NY54,930324.2
Washington, DC15,948237.2
Queens, NY52,771219.4
Brooklyn, NY53,578195.8
Boston, MA11,141164.9
San Francisco, CA14,404164.8
Denver, CO9,891138.2
Seattle, WA10,159137.8
Dallas, TX17,640136.9
Las Vegas, NV8,440129.1

Other businesses in Denver

How we count

From the open Overture Maps business listings (release 2026-10-21.0), within Denver’s boundary, counted in October 2026. Listings data, not a census: a few may have closed or moved, and a business filed under another category is not included. Population is the city’s own figure from the same release’s boundaries.

All trades and cities