← Small Fish

How many gyms are in Mesa, AZ?

There are 1,538 gyms in Mesa, AZ. 1,305 of them (85%) have a website.

1,538
gyms listed
85%
have a website
30.5
per 10,000 residents
Selling to gyms in Mesa?

Small Fish reads each one’s website and keeps the ones that fit what you sell, like “no online booking”, with a phone, an email and a one-line reason to reach out.

Find the ones worth contacting →

How Mesa compares

Mesa ranks 5 of 47 cities we counted for gyms per resident.

Citygymsper 10,000
Staten Island, NY3,98680.4
Long Beach, CA2,91762.1
Hempstead, NY3,40142.9
Atlanta, GA1,79635.4
Mesa, AZ1,53830.5
The Bronx, NY4,21028.6
Washington, DC1,79626.7
Boston, MA1,76526.1
Manhattan, NY4,23325
Denver, CO1,44420.2
Detroit, MI1,11317.6
San Francisco, CA1,48817

Other businesses in Mesa

How we count

From the open Overture Maps business listings (release 2026-10-21.0), within Mesa’s boundary, counted in October 2026. Listings data, not a census: a few may have closed or moved, and a business filed under another category is not included. Population is the city’s own figure from the same release’s boundaries.

All trades and cities