← Small Fish

How many gyms are in Staten Island, NY?

There are 3,986 gyms in Staten Island, NY. 3,375 of them (85%) have a website.

3,986
gyms listed
85%
have a website
80.4
per 10,000 residents
Selling to gyms in Staten Island?

Small Fish reads each one’s website and keeps the ones that fit what you sell, like “no online booking”, with a phone, an email and a one-line reason to reach out.

Find the ones worth contacting →

How Staten Island compares

Staten Island ranks 1 of 47 cities we counted for gyms per resident.

Citygymsper 10,000
Staten Island, NY3,98680.4
Long Beach, CA2,91762.1
Hempstead, NY3,40142.9
Atlanta, GA1,79635.4
Mesa, AZ1,53830.5
The Bronx, NY4,21028.6
Washington, DC1,79626.7
Boston, MA1,76526.1
Manhattan, NY4,23325
Denver, CO1,44420.2
Detroit, MI1,11317.6
San Francisco, CA1,48817

Other businesses in Staten Island

How we count

From the open Overture Maps business listings (release 2026-10-21.0), within Staten Island’s boundary, counted in October 2026. Listings data, not a census: a few may have closed or moved, and a business filed under another category is not included. Population is the city’s own figure from the same release’s boundaries.

All trades and cities