← Small Fish

How many insurance agents are in Milwaukee, WI?

There are 1,194 insurance agents in Milwaukee, WI. 931 of them (78%) have a website.

1,194
insurance agents listed
78%
have a website
19.7
per 10,000 residents
Selling to insurance agents in Milwaukee?

Small Fish reads each one’s website and keeps the ones that fit what you sell, like “no online booking”, with a phone, an email and a one-line reason to reach out.

Find the ones worth contacting →

How Milwaukee compares

Milwaukee ranks 25 of 47 cities we counted for insurance agents per resident.

Cityinsurance agentsper 10,000
Long Beach, CA7,447158.6
Staten Island, NY6,304127.2
Atlanta, GA4,54289.6
Mesa, AZ4,00979.5
Hempstead, NY6,22378.4
Denver, CO3,76752.6
Dallas, TX6,36349.4
Washington, DC3,02545
Detroit, MI2,64541.8
Sacramento, CA1,88038.3
Baltimore, MD2,15736.8
Boston, MA2,36134.9

Other businesses in Milwaukee

How we count

From the open Overture Maps business listings (release 2026-10-21.0), within Milwaukee’s boundary, counted in October 2026. Listings data, not a census: a few may have closed or moved, and a business filed under another category is not included. Population is the city’s own figure from the same release’s boundaries.

All trades and cities