← Small Fish

How many restaurants are in Milwaukee, WI?

There are 4,143 restaurants in Milwaukee, WI. 3,337 of them (81%) have a website.

4,143
restaurants listed
81%
have a website
68.5
per 10,000 residents
Selling to restaurants in Milwaukee?

Small Fish reads each one’s website and keeps the ones that fit what you sell, like “no online booking”, with a phone, an email and a one-line reason to reach out.

Find the ones worth contacting →

How Milwaukee compares

Milwaukee ranks 35 of 47 cities we counted for restaurants per resident.

Cityrestaurantsper 10,000
Staten Island, NY51,7601044.1
Long Beach, CA32,117684.1
Hempstead, NY44,543561.4
The Bronx, NY54,505370.1
Manhattan, NY54,930324.2
Atlanta, GA15,018296.3
Washington, DC15,948237.2
Queens, NY52,771219.4
Mesa, AZ10,696212.1
Brooklyn, NY53,578195.8
Boston, MA11,141164.9
San Francisco, CA14,404164.8

Other businesses in Milwaukee

How we count

From the open Overture Maps business listings (release 2026-10-21.0), within Milwaukee’s boundary, counted in October 2026. Listings data, not a census: a few may have closed or moved, and a business filed under another category is not included. Population is the city’s own figure from the same release’s boundaries.

All trades and cities