← Small Fish

How many insurance agents are in Oklahoma City, OK?

There are 1,670 insurance agents in Oklahoma City, OK. 1,331 of them (80%) have a website.

1,670
insurance agents listed
80%
have a website
28.8
per 10,000 residents
Selling to insurance agents in Oklahoma City?

Small Fish reads each one’s website and keeps the ones that fit what you sell, like “no online booking”, with a phone, an email and a one-line reason to reach out.

Find the ones worth contacting →

How Oklahoma City compares

Oklahoma City ranks 18 of 47 cities we counted for insurance agents per resident.

Cityinsurance agentsper 10,000
Long Beach, CA7,447158.6
Staten Island, NY6,304127.2
Atlanta, GA4,54289.6
Mesa, AZ4,00979.5
Hempstead, NY6,22378.4
Denver, CO3,76752.6
Dallas, TX6,36349.4
Washington, DC3,02545
Detroit, MI2,64541.8
Sacramento, CA1,88038.3
Baltimore, MD2,15736.8
Boston, MA2,36134.9

Other businesses in Oklahoma City

How we count

From the open Overture Maps business listings (release 2026-10-21.0), within Oklahoma City’s boundary, counted in October 2026. Listings data, not a census: a few may have closed or moved, and a business filed under another category is not included. Population is the city’s own figure from the same release’s boundaries.

All trades and cities