← Small Fish

How many hair salons are in Oklahoma City, OK?

There are 800 hair salons in Oklahoma City, OK. 598 of them (75%) have a website.

800
hair salons listed
75%
have a website
13.8
per 10,000 residents
Selling to hair salons in Oklahoma City?

Small Fish reads each one’s website and keeps the ones that fit what you sell, like “no online booking”, with a phone, an email and a one-line reason to reach out.

Find the ones worth contacting →

How Oklahoma City compares

Oklahoma City ranks 30 of 47 cities we counted for hair salons per resident.

Cityhair salonsper 10,000
Staten Island, NY6,823137.6
Long Beach, CA4,945105.3
Atlanta, GA4,43887.6
Hempstead, NY6,16877.7
Washington, DC3,40550.7
The Bronx, NY6,97547.4
Mesa, AZ2,27345.1
Manhattan, NY6,98141.2
Boston, MA2,64339.1
Detroit, MI2,12333.6
Baltimore, MD1,90632.5
Denver, CO2,16630.3

Other businesses in Oklahoma City

How we count

From the open Overture Maps business listings (release 2026-10-21.0), within Oklahoma City’s boundary, counted in October 2026. Listings data, not a census: a few may have closed or moved, and a business filed under another category is not included. Population is the city’s own figure from the same release’s boundaries.

All trades and cities