← Small Fish

How many barbershops are in Virginia Beach, VA?

There are 355 barbershops in Virginia Beach, VA. 212 of them (60%) have a website.

355
barbershops listed
60%
have a website
7.8
per 10,000 residents
Selling to barbershops in Virginia Beach?

Small Fish reads each one’s website and keeps the ones that fit what you sell, like “no online booking”, with a phone, an email and a one-line reason to reach out.

Find the ones worth contacting →

How Virginia Beach compares

Virginia Beach ranks 29 of 50 cities we counted for barbershops per resident.

Citybarbershopsper 10,000
Staten Island, NY4,01881
Long Beach, CA2,23447.6
Hempstead, NY3,59445.3
Miami, FL1,45232.8
Atlanta, GA1,65432.6
The Bronx, NY4,30129.2
Manhattan, NY4,32025.5
Mesa, AZ1,16723.1
Washington, DC1,21118
Queens, NY4,19117.4
Boston, MA1,05715.6
Brooklyn, NY4,23515.5

Other businesses in Virginia Beach

How we count

From the open Overture Maps business listings (release 2026-10-21.0), within Virginia Beach’s boundary, counted in October 2026. Listings data, not a census: a few may have closed or moved, and a business filed under another category is not included. Population is the city’s own figure from the same release’s boundaries.

All trades and cities