← Small Fish

How many law firms are in Virginia Beach, VA?

There are 666 law firms in Virginia Beach, VA. 570 of them (86%) have a website.

666
law firms listed
86%
have a website
14.7
per 10,000 residents
Selling to law firms in Virginia Beach?

Small Fish reads each one’s website and keeps the ones that fit what you sell, like “no online booking”, with a phone, an email and a one-line reason to reach out.

Find the ones worth contacting →

How Virginia Beach compares

Virginia Beach ranks 29 of 50 cities we counted for law firms per resident.

Citylaw firmsper 10,000
Staten Island, NY10,554212.9
Long Beach, CA8,092172.4
Hempstead, NY10,153128
Miami, FL5,623127.1
Atlanta, GA4,22883.4
Washington, DC4,34064.6
Mesa, AZ2,85056.5
Boston, MA3,43650.9
Detroit, MI2,72643.1
San Francisco, CA3,71542.5
Denver, CO2,72238
Kansas City, MO1,56833.9

Other businesses in Virginia Beach

How we count

From the open Overture Maps business listings (release 2026-10-21.0), within Virginia Beach’s boundary, counted in October 2026. Listings data, not a census: a few may have closed or moved, and a business filed under another category is not included. Population is the city’s own figure from the same release’s boundaries.

All trades and cities