← Small Fish

How many gyms are in Virginia Beach, VA?

There are 417 gyms in Virginia Beach, VA. 355 of them (85%) have a website.

417
gyms listed
85%
have a website
9.2
per 10,000 residents
Selling to gyms in Virginia Beach?

Small Fish reads each one’s website and keeps the ones that fit what you sell, like “no online booking”, with a phone, an email and a one-line reason to reach out.

Find the ones worth contacting →

How Virginia Beach compares

Virginia Beach ranks 33 of 50 cities we counted for gyms per resident.

Citygymsper 10,000
Staten Island, NY3,98680.4
Long Beach, CA2,91762.1
Hempstead, NY3,40142.9
Miami, FL1,59636.1
Atlanta, GA1,79635.4
Mesa, AZ1,53830.5
The Bronx, NY4,21028.6
Washington, DC1,79626.7
Boston, MA1,76526.1
Manhattan, NY4,23325
Denver, CO1,44420.2
Detroit, MI1,11317.6

Other businesses in Virginia Beach

How we count

From the open Overture Maps business listings (release 2026-10-21.0), within Virginia Beach’s boundary, counted in October 2026. Listings data, not a census: a few may have closed or moved, and a business filed under another category is not included. Population is the city’s own figure from the same release’s boundaries.

All trades and cities