← Small Fish

How many insurance agents are in Virginia Beach, VA?

There are 757 insurance agents in Virginia Beach, VA. 583 of them (77%) have a website.

757
insurance agents listed
77%
have a website
16.7
per 10,000 residents
Selling to insurance agents in Virginia Beach?

Small Fish reads each one’s website and keeps the ones that fit what you sell, like “no online booking”, with a phone, an email and a one-line reason to reach out.

Find the ones worth contacting →

How Virginia Beach compares

Virginia Beach ranks 34 of 50 cities we counted for insurance agents per resident.

Cityinsurance agentsper 10,000
Long Beach, CA7,447158.6
Staten Island, NY6,304127.2
Miami, FL5,017113.4
Atlanta, GA4,54289.6
Mesa, AZ4,00979.5
Hempstead, NY6,22378.4
Denver, CO3,76752.6
Kansas City, MO2,29449.5
Dallas, TX6,36349.4
Washington, DC3,02545
Detroit, MI2,64541.8
Sacramento, CA1,88038.3

Other businesses in Virginia Beach

How we count

From the open Overture Maps business listings (release 2026-10-21.0), within Virginia Beach’s boundary, counted in October 2026. Listings data, not a census: a few may have closed or moved, and a business filed under another category is not included. Population is the city’s own figure from the same release’s boundaries.

All trades and cities