← Small Fish

How many dentists are in Boston, MA?

There are 2,701 dentists in Boston, MA. 2,425 of them (90%) have a website.

2,701
dentists listed
90%
have a website
40
per 10,000 residents
Selling to dentists in Boston?

Small Fish reads each one’s website and keeps the ones that fit what you sell, like “no online booking”, with a phone, an email and a one-line reason to reach out.

Find the ones worth contacting →

How Boston compares

Boston ranks 5 of 32 cities we counted for dentists per resident.

Citydentistsper 10,000
Hempstead, NY7,60695.9
Washington, DC3,97159.1
The Bronx, NY8,40357.1
Manhattan, NY8,33349.2
Boston, MA2,70140
Seattle, WA2,67236.3
San Francisco, CA3,01134.5
Denver, CO2,39633.5
Queens, NY7,89532.8
Brooklyn, NY8,06929.5
Portland, OR1,74226.7
Dallas, TX3,33625.9

Other businesses in Boston

How we count

From the open Overture Maps business listings (release 2026-10-21.0), within Boston’s boundary, counted in October 2026. Listings data, not a census: a few may have closed or moved, and a business filed under another category is not included. Population is the city’s own figure from the same release’s boundaries.

All trades and cities