← Small Fish

How many dentists are in Miami, FL?

There are 2,800 dentists in Miami, FL. 2,295 of them (82%) have a website.

2,800
dentists listed
82%
have a website
63.3
per 10,000 residents
Selling to dentists in Miami?

Small Fish reads each one’s website and keeps the ones that fit what you sell, like “no online booking”, with a phone, an email and a one-line reason to reach out.

Find the ones worth contacting →

How Miami compares

Miami ranks 4 of 50 cities we counted for dentists per resident.

Citydentistsper 10,000
Staten Island, NY8,680175.1
Long Beach, CA6,728143.3
Hempstead, NY7,60695.9
Miami, FL2,80063.3
Washington, DC3,97159.1
The Bronx, NY8,40357.1
Atlanta, GA2,61051.5
Mesa, AZ2,56150.8
Manhattan, NY8,33349.2
Boston, MA2,70140
Detroit, MI2,39937.9
Seattle, WA2,67236.3

Other businesses in Miami

How we count

From the open Overture Maps business listings (release 2026-10-21.0), within Miami’s boundary, counted in October 2026. Listings data, not a census: a few may have closed or moved, and a business filed under another category is not included. Population is the city’s own figure from the same release’s boundaries.

All trades and cities