← Small Fish

How many dentists are in Hempstead, NY?

There are 7,606 dentists in Hempstead, NY. 6,293 of them (83%) have a website.

7,606
dentists listed
83%
have a website
95.9
per 10,000 residents
Selling to dentists in Hempstead?

Small Fish reads each one’s website and keeps the ones that fit what you sell, like “no online booking”, with a phone, an email and a one-line reason to reach out.

Find the ones worth contacting →

How Hempstead compares

Hempstead ranks 1 of 32 cities we counted for dentists per resident.

Citydentistsper 10,000
Hempstead, NY7,60695.9
Washington, DC3,97159.1
The Bronx, NY8,40357.1
Manhattan, NY8,33349.2
Boston, MA2,70140
Seattle, WA2,67236.3
San Francisco, CA3,01134.5
Denver, CO2,39633.5
Queens, NY7,89532.8
Brooklyn, NY8,06929.5
Portland, OR1,74226.7
Dallas, TX3,33625.9

Other businesses in Hempstead

How we count

From the open Overture Maps business listings (release 2026-10-21.0), within Hempstead’s boundary, counted in October 2026. Listings data, not a census: a few may have closed or moved, and a business filed under another category is not included. Population is the city’s own figure from the same release’s boundaries.

All trades and cities