← Small Fish

How many dentists are in Detroit, MI?

There are 2,399 dentists in Detroit, MI. 2,084 of them (87%) have a website.

2,399
dentists listed
87%
have a website
37.9
per 10,000 residents
Selling to dentists in Detroit?

Small Fish reads each one’s website and keeps the ones that fit what you sell, like “no online booking”, with a phone, an email and a one-line reason to reach out.

Find the ones worth contacting →

How Detroit compares

Detroit ranks 10 of 48 cities we counted for dentists per resident.

Citydentistsper 10,000
Staten Island, NY8,680175.1
Long Beach, CA6,728143.3
Hempstead, NY7,60695.9
Washington, DC3,97159.1
The Bronx, NY8,40357.1
Atlanta, GA2,61051.5
Mesa, AZ2,56150.8
Manhattan, NY8,33349.2
Boston, MA2,70140
Detroit, MI2,39937.9
Seattle, WA2,67236.3
San Francisco, CA3,01134.5

Other businesses in Detroit

How we count

From the open Overture Maps business listings (release 2026-10-21.0), within Detroit’s boundary, counted in October 2026. Listings data, not a census: a few may have closed or moved, and a business filed under another category is not included. Population is the city’s own figure from the same release’s boundaries.

All trades and cities