← Small Fish

How many hair salons are in Atlanta, GA?

There are 4,438 hair salons in Atlanta, GA. 3,383 of them (76%) have a website.

4,438
hair salons listed
76%
have a website
87.6
per 10,000 residents
Selling to hair salons in Atlanta?

Small Fish reads each one’s website and keeps the ones that fit what you sell, like “no online booking”, with a phone, an email and a one-line reason to reach out.

Find the ones worth contacting →

How Atlanta compares

Atlanta ranks 3 of 47 cities we counted for hair salons per resident.

Cityhair salonsper 10,000
Staten Island, NY6,823137.6
Long Beach, CA4,945105.3
Atlanta, GA4,43887.6
Hempstead, NY6,16877.7
Washington, DC3,40550.7
The Bronx, NY6,97547.4
Mesa, AZ2,27345.1
Manhattan, NY6,98141.2
Boston, MA2,64339.1
Detroit, MI2,12333.6
Baltimore, MD1,90632.5
Denver, CO2,16630.3

Other businesses in Atlanta

How we count

From the open Overture Maps business listings (release 2026-10-21.0), within Atlanta’s boundary, counted in October 2026. Listings data, not a census: a few may have closed or moved, and a business filed under another category is not included. Population is the city’s own figure from the same release’s boundaries.

All trades and cities