← Small Fish

How many hair salons are in Baltimore, MD?

There are 1,906 hair salons in Baltimore, MD. 1,524 of them (80%) have a website.

1,906
hair salons listed
80%
have a website
32.5
per 10,000 residents
Selling to hair salons in Baltimore?

Small Fish reads each one’s website and keeps the ones that fit what you sell, like “no online booking”, with a phone, an email and a one-line reason to reach out.

Find the ones worth contacting →

How Baltimore compares

Baltimore ranks 11 of 47 cities we counted for hair salons per resident.

Cityhair salonsper 10,000
Staten Island, NY6,823137.6
Long Beach, CA4,945105.3
Atlanta, GA4,43887.6
Hempstead, NY6,16877.7
Washington, DC3,40550.7
The Bronx, NY6,97547.4
Mesa, AZ2,27345.1
Manhattan, NY6,98141.2
Boston, MA2,64339.1
Detroit, MI2,12333.6
Baltimore, MD1,90632.5
Denver, CO2,16630.3

Other businesses in Baltimore

How we count

From the open Overture Maps business listings (release 2026-10-21.0), within Baltimore’s boundary, counted in October 2026. Listings data, not a census: a few may have closed or moved, and a business filed under another category is not included. Population is the city’s own figure from the same release’s boundaries.

All trades and cities