← Small Fish

How many hair salons are in Staten Island, NY?

There are 6,823 hair salons in Staten Island, NY. 5,025 of them (74%) have a website.

6,823
hair salons listed
74%
have a website
137.6
per 10,000 residents
Selling to hair salons in Staten Island?

Small Fish reads each one’s website and keeps the ones that fit what you sell, like “no online booking”, with a phone, an email and a one-line reason to reach out.

Find the ones worth contacting →

How Staten Island compares

Staten Island ranks 1 of 47 cities we counted for hair salons per resident.

Cityhair salonsper 10,000
Staten Island, NY6,823137.6
Long Beach, CA4,945105.3
Atlanta, GA4,43887.6
Hempstead, NY6,16877.7
Washington, DC3,40550.7
The Bronx, NY6,97547.4
Mesa, AZ2,27345.1
Manhattan, NY6,98141.2
Boston, MA2,64339.1
Detroit, MI2,12333.6
Baltimore, MD1,90632.5
Denver, CO2,16630.3

Other businesses in Staten Island

How we count

From the open Overture Maps business listings (release 2026-10-21.0), within Staten Island’s boundary, counted in October 2026. Listings data, not a census: a few may have closed or moved, and a business filed under another category is not included. Population is the city’s own figure from the same release’s boundaries.

All trades and cities