← Small Fish

How many hair salons are in Detroit, MI?

There are 2,123 hair salons in Detroit, MI. 1,612 of them (76%) have a website.

2,123
hair salons listed
76%
have a website
33.6
per 10,000 residents
Selling to hair salons in Detroit?

Small Fish reads each one’s website and keeps the ones that fit what you sell, like “no online booking”, with a phone, an email and a one-line reason to reach out.

Find the ones worth contacting →

How Detroit compares

Detroit ranks 10 of 47 cities we counted for hair salons per resident.

Cityhair salonsper 10,000
Staten Island, NY6,823137.6
Long Beach, CA4,945105.3
Atlanta, GA4,43887.6
Hempstead, NY6,16877.7
Washington, DC3,40550.7
The Bronx, NY6,97547.4
Mesa, AZ2,27345.1
Manhattan, NY6,98141.2
Boston, MA2,64339.1
Detroit, MI2,12333.6
Baltimore, MD1,90632.5
Denver, CO2,16630.3

Other businesses in Detroit

How we count

From the open Overture Maps business listings (release 2026-10-21.0), within Detroit’s boundary, counted in October 2026. Listings data, not a census: a few may have closed or moved, and a business filed under another category is not included. Population is the city’s own figure from the same release’s boundaries.

All trades and cities