← Small Fish

How many insurance agents are in Baltimore, MD?

There are 2,157 insurance agents in Baltimore, MD. 1,634 of them (76%) have a website.

2,157
insurance agents listed
76%
have a website
36.8
per 10,000 residents
Selling to insurance agents in Baltimore?

Small Fish reads each one’s website and keeps the ones that fit what you sell, like “no online booking”, with a phone, an email and a one-line reason to reach out.

Find the ones worth contacting →

How Baltimore compares

Baltimore ranks 11 of 47 cities we counted for insurance agents per resident.

Cityinsurance agentsper 10,000
Long Beach, CA7,447158.6
Staten Island, NY6,304127.2
Atlanta, GA4,54289.6
Mesa, AZ4,00979.5
Hempstead, NY6,22378.4
Denver, CO3,76752.6
Dallas, TX6,36349.4
Washington, DC3,02545
Detroit, MI2,64541.8
Sacramento, CA1,88038.3
Baltimore, MD2,15736.8
Boston, MA2,36134.9

Other businesses in Baltimore

How we count

From the open Overture Maps business listings (release 2026-10-21.0), within Baltimore’s boundary, counted in October 2026. Listings data, not a census: a few may have closed or moved, and a business filed under another category is not included. Population is the city’s own figure from the same release’s boundaries.

All trades and cities