← Small Fish

How many law firms are in Baltimore, MD?

There are 1,932 law firms in Baltimore, MD. 1,624 of them (84%) have a website.

1,932
law firms listed
84%
have a website
33
per 10,000 residents
Selling to law firms in Baltimore?

Small Fish reads each one’s website and keeps the ones that fit what you sell, like “no online booking”, with a phone, an email and a one-line reason to reach out.

Find the ones worth contacting →

How Baltimore compares

Baltimore ranks 12 of 47 cities we counted for law firms per resident.

Citylaw firmsper 10,000
Staten Island, NY10,554212.9
Long Beach, CA8,092172.4
Hempstead, NY10,153128
Atlanta, GA4,22883.4
Washington, DC4,34064.6
Mesa, AZ2,85056.5
Boston, MA3,43650.9
Detroit, MI2,72643.1
San Francisco, CA3,71542.5
Denver, CO2,72238
Seattle, WA2,48533.7
Baltimore, MD1,93233

Other businesses in Baltimore

How we count

From the open Overture Maps business listings (release 2026-10-21.0), within Baltimore’s boundary, counted in October 2026. Listings data, not a census: a few may have closed or moved, and a business filed under another category is not included. Population is the city’s own figure from the same release’s boundaries.

All trades and cities