← Small Fish

How many insurance agents are in Colorado Springs, CO?

There are 762 insurance agents in Colorado Springs, CO. 614 of them (81%) have a website.

762
insurance agents listed
81%
have a website
15.9
per 10,000 residents
Selling to insurance agents in Colorado Springs?

Small Fish reads each one’s website and keeps the ones that fit what you sell, like “no online booking”, with a phone, an email and a one-line reason to reach out.

Find the ones worth contacting →

How Colorado Springs compares

Colorado Springs ranks 34 of 47 cities we counted for insurance agents per resident.

Cityinsurance agentsper 10,000
Long Beach, CA7,447158.6
Staten Island, NY6,304127.2
Atlanta, GA4,54289.6
Mesa, AZ4,00979.5
Hempstead, NY6,22378.4
Denver, CO3,76752.6
Dallas, TX6,36349.4
Washington, DC3,02545
Detroit, MI2,64541.8
Sacramento, CA1,88038.3
Baltimore, MD2,15736.8
Boston, MA2,36134.9

Other businesses in Colorado Springs

How we count

From the open Overture Maps business listings (release 2026-10-21.0), within Colorado Springs’s boundary, counted in October 2026. Listings data, not a census: a few may have closed or moved, and a business filed under another category is not included. Population is the city’s own figure from the same release’s boundaries.

All trades and cities