← Small Fish

How many insurance agents are in Fort Worth, TX?

There are 3,205 insurance agents in Fort Worth, TX. 2,637 of them (82%) have a website.

3,205
insurance agents listed
82%
have a website
32.2
per 10,000 residents
Selling to insurance agents in Fort Worth?

Small Fish reads each one’s website and keeps the ones that fit what you sell, like “no online booking”, with a phone, an email and a one-line reason to reach out.

Find the ones worth contacting →

How Fort Worth compares

Fort Worth ranks 10 of 31 cities we counted for insurance agents per resident.

Cityinsurance agentsper 10,000
Hempstead, NY6,22378.4
Denver, CO3,76752.6
Dallas, TX6,36349.4
Washington, DC3,02545
Boston, MA2,36134.9
Las Vegas, NV2,25034.4
San Francisco, CA2,97334
Seattle, WA2,37732.3
Portland, OR2,10932.3
Fort Worth, TX3,20532.2
Charlotte, NC1,94125.8
Nashville, TN1,67525.6

Other businesses in Fort Worth

How we count

From the open Overture Maps business listings (release 2026-10-21.0), within Fort Worth’s boundary, counted in October 2026. Listings data, not a census: a few may have closed or moved, and a business filed under another category is not included. Population is the city’s own figure from the same release’s boundaries.

All trades and cities