← Small Fish

How many dentists are in Fort Worth, TX?

There are 1,962 dentists in Fort Worth, TX. 1,760 of them (90%) have a website.

1,962
dentists listed
90%
have a website
19.7
per 10,000 residents
Selling to dentists in Fort Worth?

Small Fish reads each one’s website and keeps the ones that fit what you sell, like “no online booking”, with a phone, an email and a one-line reason to reach out.

Find the ones worth contacting →

How Fort Worth compares

Fort Worth ranks 17 of 32 cities we counted for dentists per resident.

Citydentistsper 10,000
Hempstead, NY7,60695.9
Washington, DC3,97159.1
The Bronx, NY8,40357.1
Manhattan, NY8,33349.2
Boston, MA2,70140
Seattle, WA2,67236.3
San Francisco, CA3,01134.5
Denver, CO2,39633.5
Queens, NY7,89532.8
Brooklyn, NY8,06929.5
Portland, OR1,74226.7
Dallas, TX3,33625.9

Other businesses in Fort Worth

How we count

From the open Overture Maps business listings (release 2026-10-21.0), within Fort Worth’s boundary, counted in October 2026. Listings data, not a census: a few may have closed or moved, and a business filed under another category is not included. Population is the city’s own figure from the same release’s boundaries.

All trades and cities