← Small Fish

How many law firms are in Washington, DC?

There are 4,340 law firms in Washington, DC. 3,623 of them (83%) have a website.

4,340
law firms listed
83%
have a website
64.6
per 10,000 residents
Selling to law firms in Washington?

Small Fish reads each one’s website and keeps the ones that fit what you sell, like “no online booking”, with a phone, an email and a one-line reason to reach out.

Find the ones worth contacting →

How Washington compares

Washington ranks 2 of 31 cities we counted for law firms per resident.

Citylaw firmsper 10,000
Hempstead, NY10,153128
Washington, DC4,34064.6
Boston, MA3,43650.9
San Francisco, CA3,71542.5
Denver, CO2,72238
Seattle, WA2,48533.7
The Bronx, NY4,24928.9
Dallas, TX3,67928.6
Las Vegas, NV1,76026.9
Manhattan, NY4,17524.6
Portland, OR1,47022.5
Charlotte, NC1,43219.1

Other businesses in Washington

How we count

From the open Overture Maps business listings (release 2026-10-21.0), within Washington’s boundary, counted in October 2026. Listings data, not a census: a few may have closed or moved, and a business filed under another category is not included. Population is the city’s own figure from the same release’s boundaries.

All trades and cities