← Small Fish

How many law firms are in Staten Island, NY?

There are 10,554 law firms in Staten Island, NY. 8,780 of them (83%) have a website.

10,554
law firms listed
83%
have a website
212.9
per 10,000 residents
Selling to law firms in Staten Island?

Small Fish reads each one’s website and keeps the ones that fit what you sell, like “no online booking”, with a phone, an email and a one-line reason to reach out.

Find the ones worth contacting →

How Staten Island compares

Staten Island ranks 1 of 47 cities we counted for law firms per resident.

Citylaw firmsper 10,000
Staten Island, NY10,554212.9
Long Beach, CA8,092172.4
Hempstead, NY10,153128
Atlanta, GA4,22883.4
Washington, DC4,34064.6
Mesa, AZ2,85056.5
Boston, MA3,43650.9
Detroit, MI2,72643.1
San Francisco, CA3,71542.5
Denver, CO2,72238
Seattle, WA2,48533.7
Baltimore, MD1,93233

Other businesses in Staten Island

How we count

From the open Overture Maps business listings (release 2026-10-21.0), within Staten Island’s boundary, counted in October 2026. Listings data, not a census: a few may have closed or moved, and a business filed under another category is not included. Population is the city’s own figure from the same release’s boundaries.

All trades and cities