← Small Fish

How many real estate agents are in Washington, DC?

There are 7,748 real estate agents in Washington, DC. 6,894 of them (89%) have a website.

7,748
real estate agents listed
89%
have a website
115.3
per 10,000 residents
Selling to real estate agents in Washington?

Small Fish reads each one’s website and keeps the ones that fit what you sell, like “no online booking”, with a phone, an email and a one-line reason to reach out.

Find the ones worth contacting →

How Washington compares

Washington ranks 2 of 31 cities we counted for real estate agents per resident.

Cityreal estate agentsper 10,000
Hempstead, NY11,328142.8
Washington, DC7,748115.3
Denver, CO5,81581.3
Boston, MA5,39479.8
Seattle, WA5,27171.5
The Bronx, NY10,45571
Las Vegas, NV4,35366.6
San Francisco, CA5,63064.4
Manhattan, NY10,13759.8
Dallas, TX6,35349.3
Charlotte, NC3,57247.6
Nashville, TN3,11047.5

Other businesses in Washington

How we count

From the open Overture Maps business listings (release 2026-10-21.0), within Washington’s boundary, counted in October 2026. Listings data, not a census: a few may have closed or moved, and a business filed under another category is not included. Population is the city’s own figure from the same release’s boundaries.

All trades and cities