← Small Fish

How many accountants are in Portland, OR?

There are 748 accountants in Portland, OR. 504 of them (67%) have a website.

748
accountants listed
67%
have a website
11.5
per 10,000 residents
Selling to accountants in Portland?

Small Fish reads each one’s website and keeps the ones that fit what you sell, like “no online booking”, with a phone, an email and a one-line reason to reach out.

Find the ones worth contacting →

How Portland compares

Portland ranks 9 of 31 cities we counted for accountants per resident.

Cityaccountantsper 10,000
Hempstead, NY4,57457.6
Washington, DC1,85427.6
Boston, MA1,28919.1
Denver, CO1,34518.8
San Francisco, CA1,47716.9
Seattle, WA1,07014.5
Dallas, TX1,84514.3
The Bronx, NY1,79212.2
Portland, OR74811.5
Manhattan, NY1,77310.5
Charlotte, NC75210
San Jose, CA9739.4

Other businesses in Portland

How we count

From the open Overture Maps business listings (release 2026-10-21.0), within Portland’s boundary, counted in October 2026. Listings data, not a census: a few may have closed or moved, and a business filed under another category is not included. Population is the city’s own figure from the same release’s boundaries.

All trades and cities