← Small Fish

How many dentists are in Portland, OR?

There are 1,742 dentists in Portland, OR. 1,558 of them (89%) have a website.

1,742
dentists listed
89%
have a website
26.7
per 10,000 residents
Selling to dentists in Portland?

Small Fish reads each one’s website and keeps the ones that fit what you sell, like “no online booking”, with a phone, an email and a one-line reason to reach out.

Find the ones worth contacting →

How Portland compares

Portland ranks 11 of 32 cities we counted for dentists per resident.

Citydentistsper 10,000
Hempstead, NY7,60695.9
Washington, DC3,97159.1
The Bronx, NY8,40357.1
Manhattan, NY8,33349.2
Boston, MA2,70140
Seattle, WA2,67236.3
San Francisco, CA3,01134.5
Denver, CO2,39633.5
Queens, NY7,89532.8
Brooklyn, NY8,06929.5
Portland, OR1,74226.7
Dallas, TX3,33625.9

Other businesses in Portland

How we count

From the open Overture Maps business listings (release 2026-10-21.0), within Portland’s boundary, counted in October 2026. Listings data, not a census: a few may have closed or moved, and a business filed under another category is not included. Population is the city’s own figure from the same release’s boundaries.

All trades and cities