← Small Fish

How many accountants are in Hempstead, NY?

There are 4,574 accountants in Hempstead, NY. 2,829 of them (62%) have a website.

4,574
accountants listed
62%
have a website
57.6
per 10,000 residents
Selling to accountants in Hempstead?

Small Fish reads each one’s website and keeps the ones that fit what you sell, like “no online booking”, with a phone, an email and a one-line reason to reach out.

Find the ones worth contacting →

How Hempstead compares

Hempstead ranks 1 of 31 cities we counted for accountants per resident.

Cityaccountantsper 10,000
Hempstead, NY4,57457.6
Washington, DC1,85427.6
Boston, MA1,28919.1
Denver, CO1,34518.8
San Francisco, CA1,47716.9
Seattle, WA1,07014.5
Dallas, TX1,84514.3
The Bronx, NY1,79212.2
Portland, OR74811.5
Manhattan, NY1,77310.5
Charlotte, NC75210
San Jose, CA9739.4

Other businesses in Hempstead

How we count

From the open Overture Maps business listings (release 2026-10-21.0), within Hempstead’s boundary, counted in October 2026. Listings data, not a census: a few may have closed or moved, and a business filed under another category is not included. Population is the city’s own figure from the same release’s boundaries.

All trades and cities