← Small Fish

How many accountants are in Staten Island, NY?

There are 4,631 accountants in Staten Island, NY. 2,867 of them (62%) have a website.

4,631
accountants listed
62%
have a website
93.4
per 10,000 residents
Selling to accountants in Staten Island?

Small Fish reads each one’s website and keeps the ones that fit what you sell, like “no online booking”, with a phone, an email and a one-line reason to reach out.

Find the ones worth contacting →

How Staten Island compares

Staten Island ranks 1 of 47 cities we counted for accountants per resident.

Cityaccountantsper 10,000
Staten Island, NY4,63193.4
Long Beach, CA3,35571.5
Hempstead, NY4,57457.6
Atlanta, GA1,94838.4
Washington, DC1,85427.6
Mesa, AZ1,31926.2
Boston, MA1,28919.1
Detroit, MI1,20119
Denver, CO1,34518.8
San Francisco, CA1,47716.9
Baltimore, MD87114.9
Seattle, WA1,07014.5

Other businesses in Staten Island

How we count

From the open Overture Maps business listings (release 2026-10-21.0), within Staten Island’s boundary, counted in October 2026. Listings data, not a census: a few may have closed or moved, and a business filed under another category is not included. Population is the city’s own figure from the same release’s boundaries.

All trades and cities