← Small Fish

How many accountants are in San Francisco, CA?

There are 1,477 accountants in San Francisco, CA. 970 of them (66%) have a website.

1,477
accountants listed
66%
have a website
16.9
per 10,000 residents
Selling to accountants in San Francisco?

Small Fish reads each one’s website and keeps the ones that fit what you sell, like “no online booking”, with a phone, an email and a one-line reason to reach out.

Find the ones worth contacting →

How San Francisco compares

San Francisco ranks 5 of 31 cities we counted for accountants per resident.

Cityaccountantsper 10,000
Hempstead, NY4,57457.6
Washington, DC1,85427.6
Boston, MA1,28919.1
Denver, CO1,34518.8
San Francisco, CA1,47716.9
Seattle, WA1,07014.5
Dallas, TX1,84514.3
The Bronx, NY1,79212.2
Portland, OR74811.5
Manhattan, NY1,77310.5
Charlotte, NC75210
San Jose, CA9739.4

Other businesses in San Francisco

How we count

From the open Overture Maps business listings (release 2026-10-21.0), within San Francisco’s boundary, counted in October 2026. Listings data, not a census: a few may have closed or moved, and a business filed under another category is not included. Population is the city’s own figure from the same release’s boundaries.

All trades and cities