← Small Fish

How many dentists are in San Francisco, CA?

There are 3,011 dentists in San Francisco, CA. 2,539 of them (84%) have a website.

3,011
dentists listed
84%
have a website
34.5
per 10,000 residents
Selling to dentists in San Francisco?

Small Fish reads each one’s website and keeps the ones that fit what you sell, like “no online booking”, with a phone, an email and a one-line reason to reach out.

Find the ones worth contacting →

How San Francisco compares

San Francisco ranks 7 of 32 cities we counted for dentists per resident.

Citydentistsper 10,000
Hempstead, NY7,60695.9
Washington, DC3,97159.1
The Bronx, NY8,40357.1
Manhattan, NY8,33349.2
Boston, MA2,70140
Seattle, WA2,67236.3
San Francisco, CA3,01134.5
Denver, CO2,39633.5
Queens, NY7,89532.8
Brooklyn, NY8,06929.5
Portland, OR1,74226.7
Dallas, TX3,33625.9

Other businesses in San Francisco

How we count

From the open Overture Maps business listings (release 2026-10-21.0), within San Francisco’s boundary, counted in October 2026. Listings data, not a census: a few may have closed or moved, and a business filed under another category is not included. Population is the city’s own figure from the same release’s boundaries.

All trades and cities