← Small Fish

How many barbershops are in Indianapolis, IN?

There are 514 barbershops in Indianapolis, IN. 346 of them (67%) have a website.

514
barbershops listed
67%
have a website
5.8
per 10,000 residents
Selling to barbershops in Indianapolis?

Small Fish reads each one’s website and keeps the ones that fit what you sell, like “no online booking”, with a phone, an email and a one-line reason to reach out.

Find the ones worth contacting →

How Indianapolis compares

Indianapolis ranks 26 of 31 cities we counted for barbershops per resident.

Citybarbershopsper 10,000
Hempstead, NY3,59445.3
The Bronx, NY4,30129.2
Manhattan, NY4,32025.5
Washington, DC1,21118
Queens, NY4,19117.4
Boston, MA1,05715.6
Brooklyn, NY4,23515.5
El Paso, TX93713.8
Dallas, TX1,71813.3
San Diego, CA1,48910.7
Denver, CO71410
Fort Worth, TX9399.4

Other businesses in Indianapolis

How we count

From the open Overture Maps business listings (release 2026-10-21.0), within Indianapolis’s boundary, counted in October 2026. Listings data, not a census: a few may have closed or moved, and a business filed under another category is not included. Population is the city’s own figure from the same release’s boundaries.

All trades and cities