← Small Fish

How many law firms are in Indianapolis, IN?

There are 1,098 law firms in Indianapolis, IN. 960 of them (87%) have a website.

1,098
law firms listed
87%
have a website
12.4
per 10,000 residents
Selling to law firms in Indianapolis?

Small Fish reads each one’s website and keeps the ones that fit what you sell, like “no online booking”, with a phone, an email and a one-line reason to reach out.

Find the ones worth contacting →

How Indianapolis compares

Indianapolis ranks 20 of 31 cities we counted for law firms per resident.

Citylaw firmsper 10,000
Hempstead, NY10,153128
Washington, DC4,34064.6
Boston, MA3,43650.9
San Francisco, CA3,71542.5
Denver, CO2,72238
Seattle, WA2,48533.7
The Bronx, NY4,24928.9
Dallas, TX3,67928.6
Las Vegas, NV1,76026.9
Manhattan, NY4,17524.6
Portland, OR1,47022.5
Charlotte, NC1,43219.1

Other businesses in Indianapolis

How we count

From the open Overture Maps business listings (release 2026-10-21.0), within Indianapolis’s boundary, counted in October 2026. Listings data, not a census: a few may have closed or moved, and a business filed under another category is not included. Population is the city’s own figure from the same release’s boundaries.

All trades and cities