← Small Fish

How many dentists are in Indianapolis, IN?

There are 1,149 dentists in Indianapolis, IN. 1,014 of them (88%) have a website.

1,149
dentists listed
88%
have a website
13
per 10,000 residents
Selling to dentists in Indianapolis?

Small Fish reads each one’s website and keeps the ones that fit what you sell, like “no online booking”, with a phone, an email and a one-line reason to reach out.

Find the ones worth contacting →

How Indianapolis compares

Indianapolis ranks 26 of 32 cities we counted for dentists per resident.

Citydentistsper 10,000
Hempstead, NY7,60695.9
Washington, DC3,97159.1
The Bronx, NY8,40357.1
Manhattan, NY8,33349.2
Boston, MA2,70140
Seattle, WA2,67236.3
San Francisco, CA3,01134.5
Denver, CO2,39633.5
Queens, NY7,89532.8
Brooklyn, NY8,06929.5
Portland, OR1,74226.7
Dallas, TX3,33625.9

Other businesses in Indianapolis

How we count

From the open Overture Maps business listings (release 2026-10-21.0), within Indianapolis’s boundary, counted in October 2026. Listings data, not a census: a few may have closed or moved, and a business filed under another category is not included. Population is the city’s own figure from the same release’s boundaries.

All trades and cities