← Small Fish

How many accountants are in Indianapolis, IN?

There are 517 accountants in Indianapolis, IN. 340 of them (66%) have a website.

517
accountants listed
66%
have a website
5.9
per 10,000 residents
Selling to accountants in Indianapolis?

Small Fish reads each one’s website and keeps the ones that fit what you sell, like “no online booking”, with a phone, an email and a one-line reason to reach out.

Find the ones worth contacting →

How Indianapolis compares

Indianapolis ranks 19 of 31 cities we counted for accountants per resident.

Cityaccountantsper 10,000
Hempstead, NY4,57457.6
Washington, DC1,85427.6
Boston, MA1,28919.1
Denver, CO1,34518.8
San Francisco, CA1,47716.9
Seattle, WA1,07014.5
Dallas, TX1,84514.3
The Bronx, NY1,79212.2
Portland, OR74811.5
Manhattan, NY1,77310.5
Charlotte, NC75210
San Jose, CA9739.4

Other businesses in Indianapolis

How we count

From the open Overture Maps business listings (release 2026-10-21.0), within Indianapolis’s boundary, counted in October 2026. Listings data, not a census: a few may have closed or moved, and a business filed under another category is not included. Population is the city’s own figure from the same release’s boundaries.

All trades and cities