← Small Fish

How many restaurants are in Indianapolis, IN?

There are 5,303 restaurants in Indianapolis, IN. 4,354 of them (82%) have a website.

5,303
restaurants listed
82%
have a website
60.1
per 10,000 residents
Selling to restaurants in Indianapolis?

Small Fish reads each one’s website and keeps the ones that fit what you sell, like “no online booking”, with a phone, an email and a one-line reason to reach out.

Find the ones worth contacting →

How Indianapolis compares

Indianapolis ranks 28 of 31 cities we counted for restaurants per resident.

Cityrestaurantsper 10,000
Hempstead, NY44,543561.4
The Bronx, NY54,505370.1
Manhattan, NY54,930324.2
Washington, DC15,948237.2
Queens, NY52,771219.4
Brooklyn, NY53,578195.8
Boston, MA11,141164.9
San Francisco, CA14,404164.8
Denver, CO9,891138.2
Seattle, WA10,159137.8
Dallas, TX17,640136.9
Las Vegas, NV8,440129.1

Other businesses in Indianapolis

How we count

From the open Overture Maps business listings (release 2026-10-21.0), within Indianapolis’s boundary, counted in October 2026. Listings data, not a census: a few may have closed or moved, and a business filed under another category is not included. Population is the city’s own figure from the same release’s boundaries.

All trades and cities