← Small Fish

How many gyms are in Sacramento, CA?

There are 770 gyms in Sacramento, CA. 648 of them (84%) have a website.

770
gyms listed
84%
have a website
15.7
per 10,000 residents
Selling to gyms in Sacramento?

Small Fish reads each one’s website and keeps the ones that fit what you sell, like “no online booking”, with a phone, an email and a one-line reason to reach out.

Find the ones worth contacting →

How Sacramento compares

Sacramento ranks 16 of 47 cities we counted for gyms per resident.

Citygymsper 10,000
Staten Island, NY3,98680.4
Long Beach, CA2,91762.1
Hempstead, NY3,40142.9
Atlanta, GA1,79635.4
Mesa, AZ1,53830.5
The Bronx, NY4,21028.6
Washington, DC1,79626.7
Boston, MA1,76526.1
Manhattan, NY4,23325
Denver, CO1,44420.2
Detroit, MI1,11317.6
San Francisco, CA1,48817

Other businesses in Sacramento

How we count

From the open Overture Maps business listings (release 2026-10-21.0), within Sacramento’s boundary, counted in October 2026. Listings data, not a census: a few may have closed or moved, and a business filed under another category is not included. Population is the city’s own figure from the same release’s boundaries.

All trades and cities